SUSHI ROW
A Field History of Ventura
Boulevard’s Sushi Corridor

Sushi Note

Sherman OaksOPENLast verified 2026-06-15

Sherman Oaks (2018); chef Kiminobu Saito.

How to read the verdictsVERIFIED confirmed against sources   ONE WITNESS a single account   CONTESTED sources disagree   LORE repeated, unverifiable   LIVING a number that changes   BUSTED the record contradicts it. Every claim shows its sources; prices & counts are living numbers — verify before you dine.

Opening

VERIFIED

Sushi Note opened in July 2018 in Sherman Oaks, in the space previously occupied by the sushi bar Bizen, which had been run for decades by the late Toshio Shikami (who died April 17, 2018).

  • Find out why wine lovers are flocking to the new Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks. — Ventura Blvd Magazine (ourventurablvd.com) · link
    “Former Tenant: Bizen (sushi bar)”
  • Chef Favorites: Sushi Master Kiminobu Saito Names His Go-To L.A. Restaurants — Los Angeles Magazine (lamag.com) · link
    “Sushi Note opened in July in the former home of the late Toshio Shikami's Bizen.”
  • Bizen - CLOSED - 13447 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks — Yelp · link
    “BIZEN - CLOSED - 13447 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, California - Sushi Bars”
  • Toshio Shikami Obituary (2018) - Los Angeles, CA — Los Angeles Times (via Legacy.com) · link
    “Toshio Shikami obituary, Los Angeles, CA, 2018”
  • Sushi Note dazzles in Sherman Oaks — LaLaScoop · link
    “Sushi Note was eventually born through a note”
  • Sherman Oaks' Sushi Note to Open in Beverly Hills — What Now Los Angeles · link
    “Dave Gibbs opened the first Sushi Note location in 2018”

Founder(s)

VERIFIED

Sushi Note was founded by Dave Gibbs (co-owner of the adjacent Augustine Wine Bar) and Andy (Andrew) Paxson (owner of Simple Things in Toluca Lake), together with Augustine head bartender Silvia Gallo, who is credited with sliding the 'note' under the door and helping drive the wine program.

  • Find out why wine lovers are flocking to the new Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks. — Ventura Blvd Magazine (ourventurablvd.com) · link
    “Dave Gibbs (Augustine wine bar co-owner); Andy Paxson (Simple Things owner, Toluca Lake); Silvia Gallo (Augustine head bartender, Sushi Note partner)”
  • about — Sushi Note Omakase Beverly Hills — Sushi Note Omakase (official site) · link
    “Sushi Note Omakase was created by the hospitality veteran duo behind the original Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks, Andy Paxson and Dave Gibbs.”
  • Hitting all the Notes at Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks — Please The Palate · link
    “Co-owners Dave Gibbs (Augustine Wine Bar co-owner) and Silvia Gallo operate the restaurant ... across the street from Augustine Wine Bar.”
  • Sherman Oaks' Sushi Note to Open in Beverly Hills — What Now Los Angeles · link
    “Paxson ... a partner at the Sherman Oaks Sushi Note ... listed in the liquor license as a core member”

Head chef & training

VERIFIED

Head/executive chef is Kiminobu Saito, who previously ran the sushi bar at Four on Six (4 on 6) in Encino before joining Sushi Note, where he leads a seven-seat sushi bar.

  • Find out why wine lovers are flocking to the new Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks. — Ventura Blvd Magazine (ourventurablvd.com) · link
    “Kiminobu Saito: Previously worked at 4 on 6 in Encino”
  • Hitting all the Notes at Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks — Please The Palate · link
    “Saito built a following at his former 4 on 6 sushi bar in Encino ... There is a seven-seat sushi bar and at the helm is Chef Kiminobu Saito”
  • About — Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks (official site) — sushinotela.com · link
    “Head Chef: Kiminobu Saito”
VERIFIED

The head sushi chef is Kiminobu Saito, an esteemed LA sushi master who previously built a following at the 4 on 6 (Four on Six) sushi bar in Encino.

  • Find out why wine lovers are flocking to the new Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks. — Ventura Blvd Magazine (ourventurablvd.com) · link
    “Chef: Kiminobu Saito (previously at 4 on 6 in Encino)”
  • Chef Favorites: Sushi Master Kiminobu Saito Names His Go-To L.A. Restaurants — Los Angeles Magazine (lamag.com) · link
    “Sushi Master Kiminobu Saito (head chef of Sushi Note)”
  • Hitting all the Notes at Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks — Please The Palate · link
    “Chef Kiminobu Saito leads the kitchen after building a following at '4 on 6 sushi bar in Encino.'”

Lineage — chefs who trained here

VERIFIED

The Sushi Note team (Andy Paxson and Dave Gibbs) expanded with a separate concept, Sushi Note Omakase, in Beverly Hills (Rodeo Collection, 421 N Rodeo Dr), a 14-seat, ~20-course (about $190) omakase counter with Chef Kiminobu Saito; the same group also opened the European-style Melanie Wine Bar.

  • Sherman Oaks' Sushi Note to Open in Beverly Hills — What Now Los Angeles · link
    “421 N Rodeo Dr. A6, Beverly Hills, CA 90210”
  • Award-Winning Sushi Note Team Branches Out with European Wine Bar in Los Angeles — Wine Spectator · link
    “Andy Paxson and Dave Gibbs, the restaurateurs behind ... Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks”
  • Sushi Note Omakase: New Beverly Hills Culinary Gem — Modern Luxury · link
    “created by the hospitality veteran duo behind the original Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks”
VERIFIED

The Sushi Note partners Andy Paxson and Dave Gibbs opened a spinoff, Sushi Note Omakase, on Rodeo Drive (within the Rodeo Collection) in Beverly Hills; chef Earl Aguilar — a longtime sushi-chef mentee who works alongside Saito — is the culinary director of that omakase counter.

  • about — Sushi Note Omakase Beverly Hills — Sushi Note Omakase (official site) · link
    “Sushi Note Omakase was created by the hospitality veteran duo behind the original Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks, Andy Paxson and Dave Gibbs ... Nestled within the famed Rodeo Collection on Rodeo Drive ... The celebrated chef team of Earl Aguilar and Kiminobu Saito.”
  • Sushi Note Omakase - Sushi Restaurant in Beverly Hills, CA — The Vendry · link
    “The restaurant's culinary director is Earl Aguilar, a long-time sushi chef mentee ... located at 421 N Rodeo Dr.”

Awards & recognition

VERIFIED

Sushi Note is listed in the MICHELIN Guide as a selected restaurant ('Good cooking'); it does not hold a MICHELIN star or Bib Gourmand. It is also a Wine Spectator Award of Excellence winner for its wine list.

  • Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks - a MICHELIN Guide Restaurant — MICHELIN Guide (guide.michelin.com) · link
    “Chef Kiminobu Saito showcases serious craftsmanship, ace textures and rare flavors in his seasonal plates, available in half-note or full-note omakase menus or à la carte.”
  • SUSHI NOTE - Tripadvisor listing — Tripadvisor · link
    “MICHELIN Guide: Good cooking”
  • Award-Winning Sushi Note Team Branches Out with European Wine Bar in Los Angeles — Wine Spectator · link
    “Wine Spectator Award of Excellence winner Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks”

Signature dish(es)

VERIFIED

The restaurant pairs sushi with an unusually serious, sommelier-driven wine program, offering tiered omakase from 'quarter-note' up to a 'full-note' omakase; standout/signature items have included cured Scottish-salmon gravlax, pepper-crusted (binchou) albacore, house goma tofu, a three-day Yuan-marinated grilled salmon collar, and (per Michelin) scallop with truffle salt and citrus and aged king salmon.

  • Find out why wine lovers are flocking to the new Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks. — Ventura Blvd Magazine (ourventurablvd.com) · link
    “Gravlax: Scottish salmon cured with vodka and dill ... Binchou: pepper-crusted Canadian albacore ... Salmon collar marinated for three days 'Yuan-style' ... Quarter-note: four sushi pieces ... Full-note: 15-piece omakase experience.”
  • Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks - a MICHELIN Guide Restaurant — MICHELIN Guide (guide.michelin.com) · link
    “Meaty and sweet scallop with truffle salt and citrus, perfectly aged king salmon from New Zealand ... are among the best.”
  • Sushi Note - Review - Sherman Oaks - Los Angeles — The Infatuation · link
    “The Full Note omakase costs $140 and includes 12 pieces of perfectly-cut sushi, edamame, miso soup, a starter, a handroll, and dessert.”
VERIFIED

Notable dishes include the spicy yellowtail (crispy-rice) biscotti, kinoko itame (sautéed mushrooms in balsamic-soy glaze), house-made goma (sesame) tofu with hatcho miso, and gravlax-style cured (Scottish) salmon; the format is half-note or full-note omakase (Full Note about $140 in early 2024) plus à la carte and a rotating market-fish list.

  • Hitting all the Notes at Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks — Please The Palate · link
    “housemade tofu topped with sesame, hacchou miso ... Gravlax Cured Salmon from Scotland ... The crispy rice is served warm and topped with spicy ... assorted sautéed mushrooms, balsamic soy sauce”
  • Sushi Note - Review - Sherman Oaks - Los Angeles — The Infatuation · link
    “Full Note Omakase Price: $140 ... Kinoko Itame ... Spicy Yellowtail Biscotti”

Location

VERIFIED

Sushi Note is located at 13447 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423, on the Ventura Boulevard 'Sushi Row' corridor, across the street from the Augustine wine bar.

  • Hitting all the Notes at Sushi Note in Sherman Oaks — Please The Palate · link
    “... operate the restaurant at 13447 Ventura Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, positioned across the street from Augustine Wine Bar.”
  • Sushi Note - Review - Sherman Oaks - Los Angeles — The Infatuation · link
    “Address: 13447 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423”
  • Sushi Note | Omakase Sushi & Wine Bar in Sherman Oaks (official site) — sushinotela.com · link
    “13447 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423”
  • About — Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks (official site) — sushinotela.com · link
    “13447 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423, United States”
  • SUSHI NOTE - Tripadvisor listing — Tripadvisor · link
    “13447 Ventura Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 91423-3812”

Status

VERIFIED

Sushi Note remained open and operating as of early 2024 (reviewed by The Infatuation on January 23, 2024 and carried in the current MICHELIN Guide selection).

  • Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks - a MICHELIN Guide Restaurant — MICHELIN Guide (guide.michelin.com) · link
    “Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks - a MICHELIN Guide Restaurant (current selection listing)”
  • Sushi Note - Review - Sherman Oaks - Los Angeles — The Infatuation · link
    “Review Date: January 23, 2024”
VERIFIED

Sushi Note (Sherman Oaks) is open and operating as of June 2026, serving dinner daily 5:30PM–10PM.

  • Sushi Note | Omakase Sushi & Wine Bar in Sherman Oaks (official site) — sushinotela.com · link
    “DAILY | 5:30PM–10PM”
  • SUSHI NOTE - Updated June 2026 - Yelp — Yelp · link

The subject’s own story

VERIFIED

Sushi Note offers half-note and full-note omakase plus a rotating Japanese Market Fish menu, pairing Chef Kiminobu Saito's sushi with a curated wine list.

  • Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks - a MICHELIN Guide Restaurant — MICHELIN Guide (guide.michelin.com) · link
    “available in half-note or full-note omakase menus or à la carte ... a rotating Japanese market-fish menu”
  • About — Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks (official site) — sushinotela.com · link
    “Head Chef: Kiminobu Saito”

Ownership & legal record

VERIFIED

A USPTO trademark application for the standard-character mark 'SUSHI NOTE' exists: serial number 90815175, filed July 7, 2021, International Class 043 (bar and restaurant services), with claimed first use in commerce of July 2018; correspondence attorney Sean Marshall Ulrich.

  • SUSHI NOTE - Trademark Details (Serial 90815175) — Justia Trademarks · link
    “Serial Number: 90815175 ... Filing Date: 2021-07-07 ... Standard character mark ... International Class: 043 ... First Use ... 2018-07”

Other notes

VERIFIED

Sushi Note is built around treating great wine and great sushi as equally important, with a globally curated, fish-friendly wine list (reported at 90+ wines) intended to complement rather than overpower the fish.

  • Sushi Note – Sherman Oaks - a MICHELIN Guide Restaurant — MICHELIN Guide (guide.michelin.com) · link
    “90+ curated wines”
  • Sushi Note - Review - Sherman Oaks - Los Angeles — The Infatuation · link
    “drinking great wine and eating great sushi on an equal level of importance”
  • Award-Winning Sushi Note Team Branches Out with European Wine Bar in Los Angeles — Wine Spectator · link
    “wine list ... highlights fish-friendly wines”
Find on Maps ↗Yelp ↗Lineage trees